The Law Offices of Robert Nadalin

Are There Any Restrictions Or Limitations In The L-1 Visas?


Important restrictions include the restrictions on the total amount of visa time available to L-1 transferee employees, which are 5 years for L-1B employees and 7 years for L-1A employees. Also, the L-1 transferee may only work for the sponsoring employer. Given the many years that it can take to complete a lawful permanent residence process, L-1 employers may be motivated to start the lawful permanent residence process quickly in order to obtain a more secure long term immigration status for critical employees.

Can You Walk Me Through The Process Of Filing For The L-1 Visa?

For the normal track process, the first step is to file a petition with USCIS to confirm the qualifying corporate relationship and the employee’s individual qualifications. After obtaining an approved petition, the employee must request a passport visa stamp through a U.S. consulate outside the U.S. in most cases. The transferee can then enter the U.S. to activate the status and lawfully begin working for the U.S. employer.

There is a shortcut to the petition process through a “Blanket L-1” process, which precertifies the qualifying corporate relationship with USCIS. Companies with a blanket petition in place can send qualifying employees directly to the U.S. consulate to request the passport visa stamp. The Blanket process is often at least 1-2 months faster than the regular track process. Qualifications to use the blanket process include that the petitioner must have at least 3 or more domestic and foreign branches, and that it must have obtained at least 10 L-1 petition approvals through the regular process, have at least 1000 employees, or U.S. revenues of at least $25 million.

How Long Does This Process Take?

Per regulation, USCIS is supposed to complete regular track petitions within 30 days, although the process can sometime take many weeks longer than that. USCIS does provide a premium processing option through which a 15 calendar day response can be obtained with the payment of an expedite fee. The petition pre-filing steps often take a week or two to complete, depending on the availability of the required supporting documentation.

For more information on Restrictions & Limitations Of L-1 Visas, an initial consultation is your next best step. Get the information and legal answers you are seeking by calling (619) 234-8875 today.

The Law Offices of Robert Nadalin

Contact Us Now for an Assessment of Your Needs - Call (619) 234-8875

Related Articles

Related Topics